Privacy


The following Privacy Policy Document is for the MyCar Sound & Communications website, www.mycarsound.com.au

MyCar Sound & Communications is committed to providing the best possible customer service experience. MyCar Sound & Communications is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

 

The site can be viewed without first providing personal information, however, for access to future MyCar Sound & Communications customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Sharing of your personal information

 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information needed to deliver the service. MyCar Sound & Communications takes all reasonable steps to ensure these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. Information collected is used internally only for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while visiting this site.

 

We may use customer information at times for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

MyCar Sound & Communications reserves the right to make amendments to their Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

 

 

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

 

Everyone has a right to access their personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. MyCar Sound & Communications reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Cookies

 

We may use cookies to record certain general registration details on your computer. Cookies are small bits of information, which an internet site places on the hard drive of your computer to record general information about your activities on that site. Storing cookies on your hard drive allows us to assign you a random ID so that on subsequent visits to our website you don’t have to re-enter your registration details.

 

Your computer may be configured to warn you each time a cookie is being sent so you have a chance to accept or reject the cookie. You may also program your computer to refuse to accept any cookies at all. Refer to your individual Internet browser for specific details about cookie security.

 

Information Security

 

MyCar Sound & Communications uses technical, physical, and administrative measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, and/or theft. Only authorised personnel or agents are allowed to handle any personal information collected by MyCar Sound & Communications. Personal information is stored in password-protected, secure environments, which can only be accessed by authorised personnel. However, MyCar Sound & Communications accepts no responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information, which is beyond our control during transmissions over the Internet.

 

Contacting us

 

MyCar Sound & Communications welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Phone: (02) 6771 2743

 

Post

Attn: Privacy Policy,

MyCar Sound & Communications,

Shop 2/11 Marsh St,

Armidale, NSW, 2350

AUSTRALIA

E-mail: sales@mycarsound.com.au